The domesticated budgerigar is considered one of the best parrot species to imitate human speech. More >>
Natural pigments called carotenoids which are found in the flamingo’s food is what gives them their pink coloration.
This parrot is the smallest member of the cockatoo family, and their crest helps to express their emotional state.
Known for their exuberant dancing displays. They mature in two years and build grassy nests close to the water. More >>
The tips of their tongues resemble paintbrushes, giving them the ability to quickly lap up nectar.
Macaws form strong pair bonds and mate for life. Wild macaws congregate at clay cliffs to lick and eat the clay.
Mute swans are usually silent, as the name suggests, but they can make hissing, barking calls or whistles.
The casque, a narrow ridge that sits on top of this bird’s bill, resembles a horn, thus giving this species its name (hornbill).
The Sarus Crane is tallest flying bird, growing as tall as 6 feet. Loss of wetlands and hunting are threats to the species. More >>
The largest of the 58 species of hornbills. They occupy home ranges of up to 40 square miles and live up to 60 years. More >>
Average life span is between 50-75 years. Clutch consists of 2-3 eggs that are incubated for approximately 30 days. More >>
This is the 3rd largest species of tortoise in the world. They can weigh up to 240 lbs (109 kg) and live 70 years or more. More >>
Able to move 11 m.p.h. (18 k.p.h.) on land and up to 25 m.p.h. (40 k.p.h.) in water. Biting force is 3000 pounds per square inch. More >>
Pythons kill their prey by constriction. Since their teeth are not adapted for chewing, they must swallow their prey whole. More >>
When threatened the Blue-Tongue Skink they will puff up their bodies and hiss while sticking out their startling bright blue tongue. More >>
Females may deposit and incubate up to 100 eggs. The female coils her body around the eggs and rests her head on top. More >>
A parietal eye is located on the top of the head and may function as a “light meter”, to assist in regulating their body temperatures. More >>
They have a prehensile (grasping) tail which helps these arboreal creatures to hold on to branches in their habitat. More >>
Named for the red spots on their front legs, males distinguish other males from females by watching their head movements. More >>
Because these animals live in such harsh environments, they make extensive use of underground burrows as retreats. More >>
Stretching out their legs in the sunshine helps to warm their body temperature, enabling movement and food digestion. More >>
The crested porcupine is the largest and heaviest African rodent measuring up to 32 in. long and weighing up to 47 lb. More >>
Native to the Andes Mountains of South America, alpacas are related to the larger llamas and smaller vicuñas. More >>
Does well in a variety of habitats and climates, but thrives in hot and humid environments. More >>
The giraffe is the tallest land mammal on earth and spend most of their days eating.
Pygmy goats are affectionate, cute and playful. Adults range from 16-23 inches high and weigh between 40-70 lbs. More >>
The siamang is the largest of the gibbons, their enlarged throat sacs are used to amplify their loud vocalizations. More >>
Can be used to protect sheep from wild dogs and are often used in rehabilitation work with mentally challenged or disabled children.
With the thumb on their hands absent and a prehensile tail, they can swing more easily from limb to limb. More >>
Squirrel monkeys have a wide range of calls ranging from chirps and peeps to threatening barks and screams. More >>
Sloths spend almost their entire lives hanging upside down from branches of trees in the rain forest canopy.
Originally from India but are now found worldwide.